Tuesday, 16th July 2024

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for WIC News

Last Updated: 05 September, 2023

At WIC News, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines the personal data we may collect from you, how we process it, and how we protect it. We particularly emphasize our commitment to users based in Europe under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to users in the United States.

1. Information We Collect

a.Personal Data: During your interactions with our website, we may ask you to provide certain personal data, including but not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other relevant information.

b. Non-Personal Data: We may also collect data that does not identify you personally. This can include details about your computer, IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and pages viewed.

c. Cookies: We use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

2. How We Use Your Information

a. To personalize your experience.

b. To improve our website based on the feedback and the data we receive.

c. To improve customer service.

d. To send periodic emails, if you have opted in for such communications.

3. How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented various security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data, including SSL technology, secure servers, and firewall protection.

4. Using Cookies

Cookies are used to:

a. Understand and save user preferences for future visits.

b. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences.

c. Serve targeted advertisements.

You can choose to turn off cookies through your browser settings. However, doing so may affect your user experience on our website.

5. Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal data to outside parties. This excludes trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, so long as they agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your data when we believe it’s appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

6. GDPR Rights

For users based in the European Economic Area, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

a. The right to be informed about how your personal data is being used.

b. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

c. The right to rectify inaccurate personal data.

d. The right to request deletion of your personal data.

e. The right to restrict processing of your personal data.

f. The right to data portability.

g. The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

To exercise these rights, please contact us directly.

7. US Users

We strive to be compliant with various state laws and federal regulations pertaining to data privacy, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), where applicable.

8. Changes to this Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates.

9. Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

WIC News

Email: info@wicnews.com

Thank you for trusting WIC News with your information. We’re committed to keeping it safe.